Menu

Governors

NAME GOVERNOR CATEGORY TERM OF OFFICE START DATE TERM OF OFFICE END DATE GOVERNOR ROLE

KAREN ANDERTON 

Co-opted

18/09/2019

17/09/2023

  • Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Link Governor for RE
  • Link Governor for Year 7

ADRIAN ERRICKER

Co-opted

27/09/2016

26/09/2020

  • Link Governor for D&T
  • Link Governor for Year 9
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding/Children in Care (temporary)

SAM GODWIN

Parent

25/01/2017

24/01/2021

  • Vice Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Link Gov for SEND
  • Link Governor for MFL (Languages)
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

TONY GRIFFITHS

Co-opted

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

  • Chair of Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • Link Governor for English
  • Link Governor for Year 10
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

MARK HALLIDAY

Parent

30/12/2016

29/12/2020

  • Link Governor for Year 8
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

TIM HURLEY

Co-opted

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Link Governor for History and Sociology
  • Link Governor for PE
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Chair of School Business Committee

BOB JENKIN

Co-opted

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Vice-chair of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Chair of Premises Group
  • Link Governor for ICT
  • Link Governor for Art
RUSSELL MITCHELL Head of School 01/01/2010  
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group
JAN RICE Co-opted 14/11/2017 13/11/2021
  • Link Governor for Geography
  • Chair of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Link Governor for Geography

NIGEL SANCTUARY

Co-opted

14/12/2018

13/12/2022

  • Chair of Governors
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Link Governor for L4L / Careers
  • Link Governor for Drama
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Chair of Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Member of Pay Committee

JOHN SPRADBERY

Co-opted

10/11/2015

09/11/2019

  • Chair of Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Link Governor for Maths
  • Link Governor for Year 11
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
PEG HULSE Co-opted 18/09/2019 17/09/2023
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • A member of School Business Committee

VACANCY

Parent

 

 

 

VACANCY Parent      
VACANCY Local Authority      

KATE
WOODHOUSE

Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

Documents

Governing Body Date  
Record of Attendance 2018-19 05th Nov 2019 Download
Register of Interests Sept 2019 05th Nov 2019 Download

Latest Tweets

Follow Us