Menu

Governors

 

 

Name

Governor

Category

Term of Office Start date

Term of Office End date

Governor Role

1

Adrian Erricker

Co-opted (1)

15/09/16

14/09/24

 

  • Link Governor for D&T
  • Link Governor for Year 11
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

2

Samantha Godwin

Co-opted (9)

10/11/20

09/11/24

  • Vice Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Link Governor for SEND
  • Link Governor for MFL (Languages)
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

3

Jan Rice

Co-opted (2)

14/11/17

13/11/21

  • Link Governor for Geography
  • Link Governor for Year 10
  • Chair of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Chair of Financial Monitoring and Evaluation Group

4

Nigel Sanctuary

Co-opted (3)

14/12/18

13/12/22

  • Chair of Governors
  • Link Governor for L4L
  • Link Governor for Drama
  • Link Governor for Music
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Pay Committee
  • Chair of Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Member of Pay Committee

5

Tim Hurley

LA

05/10/20

05/10/24

  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Link Governor for History and Sociology
  • Link Governor for PE
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Chair of School Business Committee

6

John Spradbery

Co-opted (5)

17/09/19

16/09/23

 

  • Chair of Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Link Governor for Maths
  • Link Governor for Year 9
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Member of Pay Committee

7

Karen Anderton

Co-opted (6)

17/09/19

16/09/23

  • Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Link Governor for RE
  • Link Governor for Year 7

8

Peg Hulse

Co-opted (7)

18/09/19

17/09/2023

  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Link Governor for English and Year 8
  • Member of Pay Review Committee

9

Caroline Harding

Parent (1)

05/11/19

04/11/23

  • Member of Finance Committee
  • Link Governor for Safeguarding
  • Link Governor for Looked After Children

10

Ian Helm

Parent (2)

05/11/19

04/11/23

  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Link Governor for IT
  • Link Governor for GDPR

11

Russell Mitchell

Head of School

01/01/2010

 

  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group

12

Howard Hoare

Staff

03/03/20

02/03/24

  • Staff Governor
  • Head of Mathematics
  • Associate Member of SLT

13

Roger Lowe

Co- opted (8)

03/03/20

02/03/24

  • Link Governor for Science
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

14

Anna McNamara

Co-opted (4)

05/10/2020

04/10/2024

  • Link Governor for Art
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee

15

Vacancy

Parent (3)

 

 

 

16

Vacancy

Parent (4)

 

 

 

Documents

Governing Body Date  
Register of Interests Sept 2019 05th Nov 2019 Download
Record of Attendance 29th Jan 2021 Download

Latest Tweets

Follow Us