Menu

Governors

NAME GOVERNOR CATEGORY TERM OF OFFICE START DATE TERM OF OFFICE END DATE GOVERNOR ROLE

KAREN ANDERTON 

Co-opted

18/09/2019

17/09/2023

  • Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Link Governor for RE
  • Link Governor for Year 7

ADRIAN ERRICKER

Co-opted

15/09/2020

14/09/2022

  • Link Governor for D&T
  • Link Governor for Year 9
  • Link Governor for Year 10
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Link Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding/Children in Care (temporary)

SAM GODWIN

Co-opted

10/11/2020

09/11/2024

  • Vice Chair of Education and Progress Committee
  • Link Gov for SEND
  • Link Governor for MFL (Languages)
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

TONY GRIFFITHS

Co-opted

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

  • Chair of Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • Link Governor for English
  • Link Governor for Year 10
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

MARK HALLIDAY

Parent

30/12/2016

29/12/2020

  • Link Governor for Year 8
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee

TIM HURLEY

Local Authority

05/10/2020

05/10/2024

  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Link Governor for History and Sociology
  • Link Governor for PE
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Chair of School Business Committee
RUSSELL MITCHELL Head of School 01/01/2010  
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group
JAN RICE Co-opted 14/11/2017 13/11/2021
  • Link Governor for Geography
  • Chair of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Chair of Financial Monitoring and Evaluation Group

NIGEL SANCTUARY

Co-opted

14/12/2018

13/12/2022

  • Chair of Governors
  • Link Governor for L4L
  • Link Governor for Drama
  • Link Governor for Music
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Pay Committee
  • Chair of Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Member of Pay Committee

JOHN SPRADBERY

Co-opted

10/11/2015

09/11/2019

  • Chair of Pupil Discipline Committee
  • Link Governor for Maths
  • Link Governor for Year 11
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Member of Pay Committee
PEG HULSE Co-opted 18/09/2019 17/09/2023
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Member of Financial Monitoring Group
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Link Governor for English and Y11
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
  • Member of Pay Review Committee

CAROLINE HARDING

Parent

 05/11/2019

04/11/2023

  • Member of Finance Committee
  • Link Governor for Safeguarding
  • Link Governor for Looked After Children
IAN HELM Parent 05/11/2019 04/11/2023
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Link Governor for IT
  • Link Governor for GDPR

ANNA MCNAMARA

Co-opted

05/10/2020

04/10/2024
  • Link Governor for Art
  • Member of School Business Committee
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
HOWARD HOARE Staff 03/03/2020 02/03/2024
  • Head of Mathematics
  • Associate Member of SLT
ROGER LOWER Co-opted 03/03/2020 02/03/2024
  • Link Governor for Science
  • Member of Education and Progress Committee
  • Member of Finance, Premises and Policy Committee
VACANCY Parent      

KATE
WOODHOUSE

Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

Documents

Governing Body Date  
Record of Attendance 2018-19 05th Nov 2019 Download
Register of Interests Sept 2019 05th Nov 2019 Download

Latest Tweets

Follow Us